S21A0899, S21X0900. RILEY v. GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF
[…] CLUB EXECUTIVES, and vice versa.
ELLINGTON, Justice.
This appeal and cross-appeal concern the constitutionality of
statutory provisions imposing an annual assessment on “adult
entertainment establishment[s],” as that phrase is defined in OCGA
§ 15-21-201 (1) of the Safe Harbor/Rachel’s Law Act. 1 In Case No.
S21A0899, Lynnette T. Riley, the former State Revenue
Commissioner, appeals from a partial grant of summary judgment
in favor of the petitioner below, the Georgia Association of Club
Executives (“GACE”), contending that the trial court erred by
permanently enjoining the enforcement of OCGA § 15-21-201 (1) (B)
1 2015 Ga. L., p. 675, § 1-1, which was not codified by the General
Assembly, provides that: “This Act shall be known and may be cited as the
‘Safe Harbor/Rachel’s Law Act.”’ Article 11 of the Official Code of Georgia,
however, is titled the “Safe Harbor for Sexually Exploited Children Fund.”
– one of the definitions of “adult entertainment establishment” –
based on the court’s ruling that the provision is unconstitutionally
vague.