S21A0899, S21X0900. RILEY v. GEORGIA ASSOCIATION OF
[…] against this state or any agency, authority, branch, board, bureau, commission,
department, office, or public corporation of this state or officer or employee
thereof shall be brought exclusively against the state and in the name of the
State of Georgia.”
5
24-2-201 (c), (f). Second, OCGA § 48-2-2 requires that the Governor,
with the Senate’s consent, appoint the Revenue Commissioner. The
appointment is thus a matter of public record capable of accurate
and ready determination by reference to sources whose accuracy
cannot reasonably be questioned. See OCGA § 24-2-201 (b) (“A
judicially noticed fact shall be a fact which is not subject to
reasonable dispute in that it is either: (1) Generally known within
the territorial jurisdiction of the court; or (2) Capable of accurate and
ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot
reasonably be questioned.”); see also OCGA § 24-2-220 (“[T]he
political makeup and history of this state and the federal
government as well as the local divisions of this state . . . and all
similar matters of legislative fact shall be judicially recognized
without the introduction of proof.”).