S21G0578. JUNIOR v. GRAHAM.
[…] Section 51-7-80;
(B) A claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there
existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or
fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would
accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position; and
(C) A claim, defense, or other position that was interposed for delay
or harassment;
(2) Damages awarded may include reasonable and necessary
attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation; and
(3) A party may elect to pursue either the procedure specified in
this subsection or the procedure specified in Code Section 9-15-14,
but not both.
15
9-15-14.7 Both OCGA §§ 9-11-68 (e) and 9-15-14 address similar
7 OCGA § 9-15-14 provides:
(a) In any civil action in any court of record of this state, reasonable
and necessary attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation shall be
awarded to any party against whom another party has asserted a
claim, defense, or other position with respect to which there
existed such a complete absence of any justiciable issue of law or
fact that it could not be reasonably believed that a court would
accept the asserted claim, defense, or other position. Attorney’s
fees and expenses so awarded shall be assessed against the party
asserting such claim, defense, or other position, or against that
party’s attorney, or against both in such manner as is just.
(b) The court may assess reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees
and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record
if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an
attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part
thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or
any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it