S21G0578. JUNIOR v. GRAHAM.
[…] In the Supreme Court of Georgia
Decided: March 8, 2022
S21G0578. JUNIOR v. GRAHAM.
BETHEL, Justice.
This case involves the harmonization of two statutory
provisions. The first, OCGA § 13-6-11, authorizes a jury in a civil
suit to assess as damages certain legal expenses of a prevailing party
when that party has specifically requested them and when the jury
finds that the opposing party “has acted in bad faith, has been
stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble
and expense” prior to the initiation of litigation. The second, OCGA
§ 9-11-68 (b) (2), provides a sanction in the form of attorney fees and
litigation expenses incurred after the failure to accept what the
statute defines as a reasonable settlement offer. In Junior v.
Graham, 357 Ga.