A17A2058. BISHOP v. GOINS et al.
[…] is to deter harassing and intimidating behavior and to protect victims from harm, by
enabling a stalking victim to defend a protective order on appeal.9 For these reasons,
we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding costs and
attorney fees incurred by the petitioners on appeal.10
Judgments affirmed. Andrews and Rickman, JJ., concur.
and reasonable attorney’s fees actually incurred.”); In re Estate of Zeigler, 295 Ga. App.
at 161 (2) (d) (Appellate attorney fees could be recovered in a breach of trust action,
pursuant to former OCGA § 53-12-193 (a) (4), which provided: “a trustee who commits
a breach of trust is personally chargeable with any damages resulting from the breach of
trust including but not limited to[,] . . . [i]n the discretion of the court, expenses of
litigation, including reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the beneficiary in bringing an
action on the breach or threat to commit a breach.”).
9
See n. 2, supra.
10
We note that the Bishops challenged only the trial court’s authority to award
appellate attorney fees; they did not challenge as unreasonable the specific amounts
awarded.
10