A17A2058. BISHOP v. GOINS et al.
[…] the entry of judgment).
5
See Yates Paving & Grading Co. v. Bryan County, 265 Ga. App. 578, 582-584
(594 SE2d 756) (2004) (Appellate attorney fees may be recovered under the Georgia
Prompt Pay Act, pursuant to OCGA § 13-11-8, which provides in pertinent part, “[i]n any
action to enforce a claim under [the Act], the prevailing party is entitled to recover a
reasonable fee for the services of its attorney including but not limited to trial and appeal
and arbitration[.]”).
6
Kautter v. Kautter, 286 Ga. at 19-20 (4) (c) (Appellate attorney fees may be
recovered under OCGA § 19-6-2 (a), which provides in pertinent part, “[t]he grant of
attorney’s fees as a part of the expenses of litigation, made at any time during the pendency
of the litigation [of an action] for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court
arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case . . . shall be . . . [w]ithin
the sound discretion of the court.”).
8
recover attorney fees incurred on appeal when attorney fees in general are statutorily
authorized. Evans County Bd. of Commrs. v. Claxton Enter., 255 Ga. App. 656, 659
(3) (566 SE2d 399) (2002). In Evans County, we noted that nothing in the fee