A17A2058. BISHOP v. GOINS et al.
[…] special circumstances exist, assess in favor of the complaining party reasonable attorney’s
fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. Whether the position of the complaining
party was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the record as a whole
which is made in the proceeding for which fees and other expenses are sought.”).
8
See also Springside Condo. Assn. Inc. v. Harpagon Co. LLC, 298 Ga. App. at 40
(1) (Appellate attorney fees may be recovered under the Georgia Condominium Act,
pursuant to OCGA § 44-3-109 (b) (3), which provides, “[t]o the extent that the
condominium instruments provide, the personal obligation of the unit owner and the lien
for assessments shall also include . . . [t]he costs of collection, including court costs . . .
9
Similarly, in this case, nothing in the fee provision at issue expressly limits
recovery of attorney fees to those incurred in trial court litigation. And we conclude
that making appellate fees compensable would further the purpose of the Act, which
is to deter harassing and intimidating behavior and to protect victims from harm, by
enabling a stalking victim to defend a protective order on appeal.9 For these reasons,
we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in awarding costs and
attorney fees incurred by the petitioners on appeal.10
Judgments affirmed. Andrews and Rickman, JJ., concur.
and reasonable attorney’s fees actually incurred.”); In re Estate of Zeigler, 295 Ga. App.
at 161 (2) (d) (Appellate attorney fees could be recovered in a breach of trust action,
pursuant to former OCGA § 53-12-193 (a) (4), which provided: “a trustee who commits