A17A2058. BISHOP v. GOINS et al.
[…] award of appellate attorney fees and that other statutes do not. We have held that
“neither OCGA § 9-15-14 (b) nor OCGA § 13-6-11 authorizes a trial court to award
expenses of litigation for proceedings before the appellate courts, because these
statutes base the award of litigation expenses upon conduct that occurred at the trial
court level.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Springside Condo. Assn. Inc. v.
Harpagon Co. LLC, 298 Ga. App. 39, 40 (1) (679 SE2d 85) (2009).4
4
See In re Estate of Zeigler, 295 Ga. App. 156, 161 (2) (d) (671 SE2d 218) (2008)
(accord); OCGA §§ 9-15-14 (b) (“The court may assess reasonable and necessary
attorney’s fees and expenses of litigation in any civil action in any court of record if, upon
the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or
defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the
action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment, or if it finds that an
attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct,
7
In some statutes, on the other hand, the General Assembly expressly included
fees for legal services incurred during an appeal.5 The Supreme Court of Georgia has
interpreted a statute that gives the trial court the discretion to award fees “at any time”