A17A2058. BISHOP v. GOINS et al.
[…] to those incurred in trial court litigation. Id.7 We noted that the General Assembly
used the term “proceeding,” which can apply “to a court of any level,” and inferred
that the recovery of fees was not intended to apply to litigation only in the trial court.
Id. Then, we reasoned that the Act was intended to protect the public from closed-
door politics and that, because permitting recovery of fees and costs incurred on
appeal encourages private enforcement of the Act’s provisions, making appellate fees
compensable would further the purpose of the Act. Id. at 659-660 (3).8
7
See OCGA § 50-14-5 (b) (In any action brought to enforce the provisions of the
Open Meetings Act, “in which the court determines that an agency acted without
substantial justification in not complying with [the Act], the court shall, unless it finds that
special circumstances exist, assess in favor of the complaining party reasonable attorney’s
fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. Whether the position of the complaining
party was substantially justified shall be determined on the basis of the record as a whole
which is made in the proceeding for which fees and other expenses are sought.”).
8
See also Springside Condo. Assn.