UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 4 A “crime of violence” for purposes of the Bail Reform Act is (A) “an offense that has as an element of the offense
the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,” (B) “any other
offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or
property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense,” or (C) “any felony under chapter 77, 109A,
110, or 117.” 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(4).
of the defendant as required and the safety of any other person and the community. Jd. § 3142(f).
Both the government and the defendant have the opportunity to offer evidence or proceed by
proffer. United States v. Smith, 79 F.3d 1208, 1210 (D.C. Cir. 1996) (per curiam). After these
presentations, if the judicial officer finds that “no condition or combination of conditions will
reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required and the safety of any other person and
the community,” the judicial officer “shall order” the person detained pending trial. § 3142(e)(1).
A finding that no condition or combination of conditions would reasonably assure the safety of
any other person and the community must be supported by clear and convincing evidence,