UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] ECF No. 9 at 12. Now, Neefe
appeals this decision and moves to be released pending trial. Def.’s Mot. The government opposes,
Gov. Opp’n ECF No. 46, and Neefe replied, Def.’s Reply, ECF No. 47. The Court held a hearing
and heard additional arguments on February 23, 2022, by both parties. Upon consideration of the
motion, opposition, reply, and arguments set forth at the hearing, the Court will DENY Neefe’s
motion by separate order. Neefe shall remain detained pending trial.
Below, the Court sets out the written findings and reasons underlying its Order. See
18 U.S.C. § 3142(4)(1) (requiring that a detention order “include written findings of fact and a
written statement of the reasons for the detention”).
I. BACKGROUND
A. Neefe’s Actions Leading Up To January 6, 2021
The government proffers the following factual allegations in support of its opposition to
Neefe’s release. The United States Presidential election occurred on November 3, 2020. Gov.