In re Contempt of LUKE JOHNSON.
[…] “An
appellant may not merely announce his position and leave it to this Court to discover and
rationalize the basis for his claims, nor may he give issues cursory treatment with little or no
citation of supporting authority.” Movie Mania Metro, Inc v GZ DVD’s Inc, 306 Mich App 594,
605-606; 857 NW2d 677 (2014), quoting Houghton v Keller, 256 Mich App 336, 339; 662 NW2d
854 (2003). As a result, plaintiff has abandoned his argument as to this claim of error. See Movie
Mania Metro, Inc, 306 Mich App at 606.
Even if not abandoned, MCL 600.1701(a) specifically allows a trial court to hold an
individual in contempt for behavior occurring in its immediate view and presence. MCL
600.1701(a) states:
The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power
to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or
violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases:
(a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its
sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its
proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority.
As such, there is no requirement that a holding of contempt requires violation of a court order.
Plaintiff also argues that the trial court erred by finding that his conduct was willful. “In a
criminal contempt proceeding, a willful disregard or disobedience of a court order must be clearly