In re Contempt of LUKE JOHNSON.
[…] distinction between civil and criminal contempt is important because due process demands more
procedural safeguards in criminal contempt proceedings than civil contempt proceedings. Porter
v Porter, 285 Mich App 450, 456-457; 776 NW2d 377 (2009). When the court holds a party in
contempt to punish that party for “past conduct that affront’s the court’s dignity,” the court holds
the party in criminal, rather than civil, contempt. Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 243 Mich App at 713; In
re Contempt of Rochlin, 186 Mich App 639, 644-648; 465 NW2d 388 (1990).
1
Relevant to this case, MCL 600.1701(a) states:
The supreme court, circuit court, and all other courts of record, have power
to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, persons guilty of any neglect or
violation of duty or misconduct in all of the following cases:
(a) Disorderly, contemptuous, or insolent behavior, committed during its
sitting, in its immediate view and presence, and directly tending to interrupt its
proceedings or impair the respect due to its authority.
-5-
In this case, because the trial court sought to punish plaintiff for the completed conduct of
his disrespectful comments to the trial court, the trial court held plaintiff in criminal contempt.