Barbara Nooner v. Kentucky Retirement Systems
[…] Again, the reasons for the Board’s decision were two-fold: it determined Nooner insufficiently demonstrated her emphysema/COPD was: (1) not preexisting; or (2) permanently incapacitating. Either finding alone was sufficient to deny Nooner’s application for benefits. We first discuss whether Nooner established that her emphysema/COPD was permanently incapacitating. As part of her claim, Nooner was required to demonstrate that emphysema/COPD incapacitated her from performing the job, or jobs of like duties, from which she received her last paid employment. KRS 61.600(3)(a). Likewise, Nooner’s incapacitation was required to be “permanent,” meaning “it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.” KRS 61.600(5)(a)1. A determination of permanency must be based on the medical evidence and the claimant’s “capacity for work activity on a regular and continuing basis.” KRS 61.600(5)(a)2. and (5)(b).