COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] and “proving that the goods were found soon thereafter in the possession of the accused.” Bright
v. Commonwealth, 4 Va. App. 248, 251 (1987).
Larceny is “the wrongful or fraudulent taking of personal goods of some intrinsic value,
belonging to another, without his assent, and with the intention to deprive the owner thereof
permanently.” Bruhn v. Commonwealth, 35 Va. App. 339, 343-44 (2001) (quoting Jones v.
Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 295, 300 (1986)). Under the larceny with intent to sell statute in
place at the time of the offense, 5 Code § 18.2-108.01 proscribes “commit[ting] larceny of
property with a value of $500 or more with the intent to sell or distribute such property.” “It is
well established that once the larceny is established, the unexplained possession of recently
stolen goods permits an inference of larceny by the possessor.” Winston v. Commonwealth, 26
Va. App. 746, 757 (1998) (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). Finally, to prove