WATER DAMAGE EXPRESS, LLC a/a/o JOANNE DILLARD v. FIRST PROTECTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY D/B/A FRONTLINE INSURANCE
[…] The trial court granted Insurer’s motion to strike. The trial court determined section 627.7152(10)’s plain language “clearly states” the statute applies to the date the suit is filed—not the date that the AOB is entered. This appeal followed. Analysis When the denial of a motion for attorney’s fees is predicated on statutory interpretation, we review the underlying questions de novo. Destination Boat Clubs, Inc. v. Island Breeze Boat Club & Rental Inc., 226 So. 3d 301, 303 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017). Section 627.7152(10) pertains to the recovery of attorney’s fees in “a suit related to an assignment agreement for post-loss claims arising under a residential or commercial property insurance policy . . . .” § 2 627.7152(10), Fla. Stat. (2019). Attorney’s fees and costs for such suits “may be recovered by an assignee only under s. 57.105 and this section.” Id.