Grogan v. United States
[…] prosecutable by the District’s Attorney General, not to authorize cumulative

punishment.


      9
         In the District of Columbia, most prosecutions are “conducted in the name
of the United States by the United States attorney for the District of Columbia.” D.C.
Code § 23-101(c) (2012 Repl.). Prosecutions under § 22-1307 are an exception to
that rule, and “shall be conducted in the name of the District of Columbia” by the
Attorney General. D.C. Code § 23-101(b).
                                          18

      This conclusion is bolstered by the text of D.C. Code § 10-503.18. After

providing that a conviction for demonstrating in a Capitol building under § 10-

503.16(b) is punishable by no more than six months, it states as follows:


             Whenever any person is convicted of a violation of this
             part and of the general laws of the United States or the
             laws of the District of Columbia, in a prosecution under
             this subsection, the penalty which may be imposed for
             such violation is the highest penalty authorized by any of
             the laws for violation of which the defendant is convicted.


D.C. Code § 10-503.18(c) (emphasis added). We find this statutory text sufficiently

clear. Congress intended that the penalty under § 10-503.16(b)(7) should attach

only when it is “the highest penalty authorized” for the respective violations—as is