IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 26
Id. § 769(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of [USC I] when: [t]he person intentionally
has sexual contact with another person who is less than [13 years old] . . . .”
(emphasis added) (formatting omitted)); id. § 778A(1) (“A person is guilty of [Child
Sexual Abuse II] when the person [i]ntentionally has sexual contact with a child . .
. .” (emphases added) (formatting omitted)).
27
Bishop, 1991 WL 78470, at *4.
28
United States v. Maxwell, 2021 WL 5999414, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 18, 2021).
8
Title 11 supports interpreting the reasonable person clause this way. Take,
for example, Section 307.29 Section 307 is a tool for analyzing circumstantial
evidence. Under Section 307, a jury may infer a state of mind from indirect proof
by asking “whether a reasonable person in the defendant's circumstances at the time
of the offense would have had or lacked” a criminal purpose.30
The reasonable person clause does two things. First, it helps the State survive
a motion for judgment of acquittal in cases where the State has only circumstantial
evidence of the defendant’s state of mind.31 Delaware law does not require the State