IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] 4
Defendant did not specify whether his challenge is facial or as-applied. The Court,
however, has construed his challenge as a facial one because he did not withdraw
his motion after the State conceded (Opp. at 3, 4 n.6) that, as-applied here, he is
entitled to raise defenses based on a lack of subjective intent. See Del. Bd. of Med.
Licensure & Discipline v. Grossinger, 224 A.3d 939, 956–58 (Del. 2020)
(determining sua sponte that appellant’s arguments were facial even though
appellant framed them in the language of an as-applied challenge).
5
See 11 Del. C. § 769(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of [USC I] when: [t]he person
intentionally has sexual contact with another person who is less than [13 years old]
or causes the [child] to have sexual contact with the person . . . .” (emphasis added)
(formatting omitted)); 11 Del. C. § 778A(1) (“A person is guilty of [Child Sexual
Abuse II] when the person [i]ntentionally has sexual contact with a child . . . or
causes the child to have sexual contact with the person” if the child is less than 16