State v. Herbert
[…] Maxwell, 2021 WL 5999414, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 18, 2021). 8 Title 11 supports interpreting the reasonable person clause this way. Take, for example, Section 307.29 Section 307 is a tool for analyzing circumstantial evidence. Under Section 307, a jury may infer a state of mind from indirect proof by asking “whether a reasonable person in the defendant's circumstances at the time of the offense would have had or lacked” a criminal purpose.30 The reasonable person clause does two things.