IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] The reason for allowing the jury to use an objective standard to judge
subjective intent is obvious. Thoughts are invisible and human psychology is
complex. As a consequence, “direct proof of a defendant’s state of mind is rare.”27
Indeed, it would be difficult, if not impossible, to show “a person wrote or stated
that, as of a given time, she committed an act with a particular intent.”28 Short of
clairvoyance, the State would rarely prove subjective intent unless the law placed an
objective lens on the jury’s view of the evidence surrounding the alleged offense.
25
11 Del. C. § 761(g)(1), (g)(1)(b)–(c).
26
Id. § 769(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of [USC I] when: [t]he person intentionally
has sexual contact with another person who is less than [13 years old] . . . .”
(emphasis added) (formatting omitted)); id. § 778A(1) (“A person is guilty of [Child
Sexual Abuse II] when the person [i]ntentionally has sexual contact with a child . .
. .” (emphases added) (formatting omitted)).
27
Bishop, 1991 WL 78470, at *4.
28
United States v.