State v. Herbert
[…] The Court, however, has construed his challenge as a facial one because he did not withdraw his motion after the State conceded (Opp. at 3, 4 n.6) that, as-applied here, he is entitled to raise defenses based on a lack of subjective intent. See Del. Bd. of Med. Licensure & Discipline v. Grossinger, 224 A.3d 939, 956–58 (Del. 2020) (determining sua sponte that appellant’s arguments were facial even though appellant framed them in the language of an as-applied challenge). 5 See 11 Del. C. § 769(a)(3) (“A person is guilty of [USC I] when: [t]he person intentionally has sexual contact with another person who is less than [13 years old] or causes the [child] to have sexual contact with the person . . . .” (emphasis added) (formatting omitted)); 11 Del.