Filed 3/18/22 P. v. Morales CA2/7
[…] have improperly based prior verdict on natural and probable
consequences doctrine]; see also People v. Gutierrez (2018)
20 Cal.App.5th 847, 857 [permitting new trial on charge of
unauthorized taking of an automobile when evidence of value of
automobile not introduced at original trial and Supreme Court
had not yet ruled on Proposition 47’s applicability to Vehicle Code
section 10851].) Accordingly, we remand the case to allow the
People to elect whether to retry Jojola and Sanchez (or either of
them) as direct aiders and abettors of the attempted murder of
Vargas.
2. Assembly Bill 333 Requires Reversal of the True
Findings on the Criminal Street Gang Enhancements
Section 186.22. subdivision (b), provides for enhanced
punishment when a defendant is convicted of a felony committed
“for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with a
criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further,
or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members.” Assembly
Bill 333 made a number of significant modifications to the
requirements for proving a criminal street gang enhancement.
The Attorney General agrees with Jojola and Sanchez, and we
have previously held (see People v. Delgado (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th
1067), that, under the principles enunciated in In re Estrada
have known, based on the evidence in the record, that Morales
had a gun ready to use if necessary.
12
(1965) 63 Cal.2d 740, Assembly Bill 333’s amendments to
section 186.22 apply retroactively to defendants whose
convictions are not yet final. (See also People v. E.H. (2022)
75 Cal.App.5th 467.)
Previously, proof of a “pattern of criminal gang activity” as
defined by section 186.22, subdivision (e), required evidence of
two or more identified predicate offenses, “provided at least one of
these offenses occurred after the effective date of this chapter and
the last of those offenses occurred within three years after a prior
offense, and the offenses were committed on separate occasions,
or by two or more persons.” As amended, subdivision (e) now
requires proof that (i) the last offense used to show the pattern of
criminal gang activity occurred within three years of the date the
currently charged offense is alleged to have been committed;
(ii) the offenses were committed on separate occasions or by