United States v. Paul Edward Lee, Jr.
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Flanders, 752 F.3d 1317, 1338 (11th Cir. 2014) (“A plain reading of § 1591(a)(1) and (a)(2) demonstrates that the two subsections meet the Block- burger test of whether separate convictions are authorized.”); United States v. Luis-Gonzalez, 719 F.2d 1539, 1546 (11th Cir. 1983) (“Subsections (a) through (d) of section 955a charge separate offenses which require proof of different facts.”). 4A defendant can also violate § 2251(a) by having “a minor assist any other person to engage in” sexually explicit conduct or transporting “any minor in or affecting interstate or foreign commence . . . with the intent that such minor engage in[] sexually explicit conduct.”