one individual to another.” United States v. Caniff (“Caniff II ”),
[…] indictments charged Lee with violating different sections of 18 U.S.C. § 2251.
And this Court has consistently applied the Blockburger test to charges
brought under different sections of the same statute. See, e.g., United States
v. Flanders, 752 F.3d 1317, 1338 (11th Cir. 2014) (“A plain reading of
§ 1591(a)(1) and (a)(2) demonstrates that the two subsections meet the Block-
burger test of whether separate convictions are authorized.”); United States
v. Luis-Gonzalez, 719 F.2d 1539, 1546 (11th Cir. 1983) (“Subsections (a)
through (d) of section 955a charge separate offenses which require proof of
different facts.”).
4A defendant can also violate § 2251(a) by having “a minor assist any other
person to engage in” sexually explicit conduct or transporting “any minor in
or affecting interstate or foreign commence . . . with the intent that such minor
engage in[] sexually explicit conduct.” The potential nexuses to interstate
commerce under § 2251(a) are:
[(1)] if such person knows or has reason to know that such vis-
ual depiction will be transported or transmitted using any
means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or