one individual to another.” United States v. Caniff (“Caniff II ”),
[…] late § 2251(d) without proving that the defendant arranged for a
minor (or that a defendant had a minor assist any other person) to
engage in sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of producing a
visual depiction of that conduct. Compare Gries, 877 F.3d at 257,
260 (upholding convictions for § 2251(d)(1)(A) because the defend-
ants were members of a group that “facilitate[d] the exchange of
USCA11 Case: 20-13505 Date Filed: 03/21/2022 Page: 17 of 19
20-13505 Opinion of the Court 17
massive personal libraries of child pornography”), with Tilton, 554
F.3d at 1377 (noting that § 2251(a) requires “evidence that [the de-
fendant] induced [a minor] to engage in sexually explicit conduct
for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of that conduct”).
Second, in Caniff II, we identified another distinction be-
tween § 2251(a) and § 2251(d)—a “private text message sent from
one individual to another” cannot constitute a violation of
§ 2251(d), but it can constitute a violation of § 2251(a). 955 F.3d at