of Montana; and District of Oregon. See, e.g., Williams v. United States Dep’t of Just.,
[…] to allege with any specificity what agency claimed the offset of his tax refund for the subject tax
years — 2001, 2007, 2009, 2010, and 2013-2018 — much less assert a cognizable claim against
any such agency.” Id. at 5. This Court agrees — Plaintiff cannot assert his illegal exaction claim
against the Treasury, and he has not identified any of Defendant’s agencies that could be
liable instead.
It is well-established that “[n]o court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear
any action, whether legal or equitable, brought to restrain or review a [tax refund offset].” 26
U.S.C. § 6402(g). While the Internal Revenue Code “prohibits federal courts from adjudicating a
taxpayer’s challenge to the Department of Treasury’s actions when offsetting a tax refund,” it
“preserves the right of taxpayers to bring any ‘legal, equitable, or administrative action against the
Federal agency . . . to which the amount of such reduction was paid’ by Treasury.” Wagstaff v.
United States, 105 Fed. Cl. 99, 112 n.11 (2012) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 6402(g)). In other words,
“the plaintiff must sue the agency claiming his debt, and not the debt collector.” Dasusa v.
Department of Treasury, 951 F. Supp. 2d 45, 46 (D.D.C. 2013).