RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this
Constitution and irrespective of any right or interest in
maintaining confidentiality, it shall be lawful for the
Legislature to authorize by law the disclosure to the
9 A-1496-20
general public of information pertaining to the
identity, specific and general whereabouts, physical
characteristics and criminal history of persons found
to have committed a sex offense. The scope, manner
and format of the disclosure of such information shall
be determined by or pursuant to the terms of the law
authorizing the disclosure.
[N.J. Const., art. IV, § 7, ¶ 12.]
The amendment was implemented through the enactment of N.J.S.A.
2C:7-13. The statute provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in subsection d. of this section, the
public may, without limitation, obtain access to the
Internet registry to view an individual registration
record, any part of, or the entire Internet registry
concerning offenders whose risk of re-offense is
moderate and for whom the court has ordered
notification in accordance with [N.J.S.A. 2C:7-
8(c)(2)].
[N.J.S.A. 2C:7-13(c).]
Recognizing "that, in some instances, countervailing interests support a
legislative determination to exclude from the Internet registry the registration
information of certain sex offenders," N.J.S.A. 2C:7-12, the Legislature carved