In re Pers. Restraint of Morley
[…] absented himself from supervision. The terms of a defendant’s sentence are governed by
the version of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981 (SRA), ch. 9.94A RCW, in effect
when the crime was committed. State v. McClinton, 186 Wn. App. 826, 829, 347 P.3d
889 (2015) (citing State v. Medina, 180 Wn.2d 282, 287, 324 P.3d 682 (2014)). Mr.
5
No. 37956-6-III
In re Pers. Restraint of Morley
Morley’s crimes for which he received the DOSA sentences appear to have been
committed in 2009. Whatever the exact dates of those crimes, former RCW 9.94A.171
(1982) applies. As relevant, it remains unchanged, so we cite to the current version of the
statute.
“Any term of community custody shall be tolled by any period of time during
which the offender has absented himself or herself from supervision without prior
approval of the entity under whose supervision the offender has been placed.”
RCW 9.94A.171(2). “For terms of confinement or community custody, the date for the
tolling of the sentence shall be established by the entity responsible for the confinement
or supervision.” RCW 9.94A.171(4). Absent evidence to the contrary, it is presumed
that tolling begins on the date the offender fails to report, not the date of the offender’s
last contact with his CCO. In re Pers. Restraint of Albritton, 143 Wn. App. 584, 595, 180
P.3d 790 (2008).