IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Constitution, PA. CONST. art. III, §3. Commonwealth v. Neiman, 84 A.3d 603, 616
(Pa. 2013). By the time Megan’s Law III was struck down, it had been replaced by
SORNA I. J.B. does not dispute that he was required to register as a sex offender
under Megan’s Law III. Thus, he was subject to its replacement, i.e., SORNA I.
In Count III, J.B. argues that Subchapter I sets forth an irrebuttable
presumption that he poses a high risk of danger to the public, and the sex offender
registry and the internet site maintained by the State Police infringed on his right to
protect his personal reputation.
Section 9799.51(a) of Subchapter I of SORNA II provides, in pertinent
part, as follows:
(a) Legislative findings.--It is hereby determined and declared as
a matter of legislative finding:
***
(2) These sexually violent predators and offenders
pose a high risk of engaging in further offenses even
after being released from incarceration or
commitments, and protection of the public from this
type of offender is a paramount governmental
interest.
42 Pa. C.S. §9799.51. J.B. argues that Subchapter I violated his due process rights
by an improper irrebuttable presumption.
The irrebuttable presumption doctrine
derives from a series of United States Supreme Court cases in the
1970s involving statutes that infringed upon protected interests