NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] defendant's convictions for receiving stolen property in Missouri and theft in Kansas was
that the theft conviction required proof the theft occurred "within the State of Kansas."
243 Kan. at 329-30. However—unlike in Henwood—Kelly's convictions in Kansas and
Missouri each required proof of an element not necessary to prove the other—completely
separate from any venue requirements.
Kelly's Kansas conviction required the State to prove that Kelly committed at least
five moving violations during his flight from police—an element not required to support
his Missouri convictions. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1568(b)(1)(E); Mo. Rev. Stat.
10
§ 575.150. Additionally, Kelly's Missouri conviction required the State to prove that
Kelly's failure to stop was "for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the
arrest, stop or detention," an intent element not required for the Kansas conviction. Mo.
Rev. Stat. § 575.150; K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 8-1568(b)(1)(E). Moreover, K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
21-5110(c) requires concurrent jurisdiction exist between the two jurisdictions that