NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] In Worth, the
defendant argued that statutory double jeopardy protections prohibited his Kansas
prosecution, and the court held that "[w]here one statute describing an offense
requires proof of a fact which another statute does not, then the offenses are not
the same, and a conviction or acquittal under one does not bar prosecution under
the other on the ground of double jeopardy." 217 Kan. at 398.
Kelly's Kansas conviction did not require proof of the same elements as his
Missouri conviction, and thus his claim is without legal support. Kelly was convicted in
Missouri under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150, which provides:
"1. A person commits the offense of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention,
or stop if he or she knows or reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is
making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, and for
the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, he or
she:
(1) [r]esists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening
the use of violence of physical force or by fleeing from such officer . . . .
....
"3. A person is presumed to be fleeing a vehicle stop if he or she continues to
operate a motor vehicle after he or she has seen or should have seen clearly visible
9
emergency lights or has heard or should have heard an audible signal emanating from the