Memorial Hospital of South Bend v. Azar
[…] Providers may bring their appeals individually or in a group, as was done here. See J.A. at 1. In a group appeal, the amount in controversy must be $50,000 or more in the aggregate. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(b); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1837. The appeal must also be filed within 180 days after “notice of the intermediary’s final determination,” “notice of the Secretary’s final determination,” or when an NPR would have been timely received depending on the basis for the appeal. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(3). A decision of the PRRB is final unless it is reversed, 4 affirmed, or modified by the HHS Secretary within 60 days of the date the provider receives notice of the Board’s decision. Id. § 1395oo(f)(1). Providers then “have the right to obtain judicial review of any final decision of the Board.” Id.