Memorial Hospital of South Bend v. Azar
[…] Unsurprisingly, Plaintiffs were displeased by this publication, as they contend that Part C days “should not be included in either the numerator or denominator of the” Medicare-SSI fraction because Medicare-Part-C patients are not entitled to benefits under Medicare Part A. See J.A. at 2. Dissatisfied providers can seek relief through the PRRB and they may cite several bases. First, a provider can appeal if it is “dissatisfied with a final determination of . . . [its MAC] . . . as to the amount of total program reimbursement due the provider.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(i). Second, and at issue in this case, a provider can file before the PRRB if it is “dissatisfied with a final determination of the Secretary as to the amount of the payment under subsection (b) or (d) of section 1395ww,” which includes the DSH adjustment. Id. § 1395oo(a)(1)(A)(ii). Third, a provider may also appeal if it does not receive an NPR within a year of filing its cost report with its MAC. Id., § 1395oo(a)(1)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 405.1835(c)(1).