Filed 3/25/22 P. v. Simmons CA2/7
[…] promote, further, or assist criminal conduct by those gang
members.” (People v. Albillar, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 68; see
People v. Weddington, supra, 246 Cal.App.4th at p. 485.)
F. The Trial Court Erred in Failing To Stay Execution of
the Sentence on Simmons’s Conviction for Actively
Participating in a Criminal Street Gang Conspiracy
Simmons contends that, because the charge of actively
participating in a criminal street gang conspiracy (count 1) “has
the same objectives as the underlying crimes charged,” the trial
court should have stayed his sentence on count 1 under
section 654. Simmons is correct.
Section 182.5 provides that “any person who actively
participates in any criminal street gang, . . . with knowledge that
its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal
gang activity, . . . and who willfully promotes, furthers, assists, or
benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that
gang is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be
punished as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 182.” (See
People v. Johnson (2013) 57 Cal.4th 250, 261; People v. Abbate
(2020) 58 Cal.App.5th 100, 107-108.) The “intended effect of the
measure” enacted by the voters in 2000 as part of Proposition 21,
Gang Violence and Juvenile Prevention Act of 1998 (People v.