City of Crawford, Texas v. DCDH Development, LLC
[…] In Wasson I, the Supreme Court of Texas determined that the dichotomy also applied to breach of contract claims and that courts should be guided by the definitions provided in the TTCA. Wasson I, 489 S.W.3d at 439. The TTCA generally defines governmental functions as those “that are enjoined on a municipality by law and are given it by the state as part of the state’s sovereignty, to be exercised by the municipality in the interest of the general public” and provides a non- exclusive list of thirty-six governmental functions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.0215(a). The TTCA defines proprietary functions as those “that a municipality may, in its discretion, perform in the interest of the inhabitants of the municipality” and provides a non-exclusive list of three proprietary functions. Id. § 101.0215(b).