City of Crawford, Texas v. DCDH Development, LLC
[…] Additionally, the allegations which make up DCDH’s tortious interference with prospective contracts claim encompass intentional acts, and tortious interference with prospective contracts is an intentional tort. See Exxon Corp. v. Allsup, 808 S.W.2d 648, 659 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 1991, writ denied) (“Because tortious interference with prospective contracts or business relationships is an intentional tort, submission of this special issue was improper.”). The TTCA does not waive immunity for intentional torts. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.057 (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . .”) (emphasis added); see also McLennan Cnty. Water Control & Improvement Dist. #2, 2020 WL 4218085, at *3–4 (concluding trial court erred in denying appellant’s plea as to appellee’s claim for trespass and invasion of privacy because they are intentional torts).