Ronald Starkey v. Greg Lowery, District Attorney of Wise County, Texas
[…] judicial decision.” Id. § 552.101. An individual has a “special right of access to

confidential information,” though, if the confidential information sought “relates to the

person and . . . is protected from public disclosure by laws intended to protect that

person’s privacy interests.” Id. § 552.023(a) (capitalization altered).

       If a governmental entity receives a request for information under the PIA and

believes that the information is confidential or otherwise excepted from disclosure, it

must seek an AG opinion within ten business days.8 Id. § 552.301(a), (b). If it fails to

timely request an AG opinion, “the information requested in writing is presumed to be

subject to required public disclosure and must be released unless there is a compelling

reason to withhold the information.” Id. § 552.302.




       8
        The governmental entity need not seek an AG opinion if there has “been a
previous [AG] determination about whether the information falls within one of the
[relevant] exceptions.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.301(a).