Ronald Starkey v. Greg Lowery, District Attorney of Wise County, Texas
[…] agency’s care, the legislature requires it to redact the report “to protect the identity of:

(1) a child who is the subject of the report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect;

(2) the person who made the report; and (3) any other person whose life or safety may

be endangered by the disclosure.” Id. § 261.201(i), (j). These same interests are

protected if a trial court orders disclosure under the discretionary procedures in

Subsection (b) or (c), as Starkey contends the trial court should have done in this case.

                                            14
Id. § 261.201(b), (c). Before a trial court can order disclosure under Subsection (b) or

(c), it must first find that the disclosure is “not likely to endanger the life or safety

of . . . [the] child who is the subject of the report,” “[the] person who makes [the]

report,” or “any other person who participates in [the] investigation of reported abuse

or neglect or who provides care for the child.” Id. § 261.201(b)(3)(B), (c)(2)(B); see also

id. § 261.201(g) (requiring the Department to redact not only “the identity of the person

who made the report” but also the identity of “any other person whose life or safety

may be endangered by the disclosure” before providing confidential abuse-or-neglect

information to “the parent, managing conservator, or other legal representative of a

child”). Section 261.201 is thus primarily intended to protect the privacy interests of

(1) the “person making the report”; (2) the “child who is the subject of the report”;

and (3) “other person[s] whose li[v]e[s] or safety may be endangered by the disclosure.”

Id. § 261.201(a)(1), (b)(3)(B), (c)(2)(B), (g), (j), (l); see id. § 261.201(b-1), (d).

       One category of people Section 261.201 is clearly not intended to protect, though,

is the alleged perpetrators of abuse or neglect. Indeed, even when an alleged perpetrator

is the child’s parent and would otherwise be entitled to confidential abuse-or-neglect

information, Section 261.201 clarifies that such information cannot be disclosed: “The

investigating agency shall withhold information under this subsection if the parent,

managing conservator, or other legal representative of the child requesting the

information is alleged to have committed the abuse or neglect.” Id. § 261.201(k)

(emphasis added).

                                                15
       Starkey falls into this latter category. See Starkey, 2019 WL 3819505, at *1 (noting

Starkey’s status as the victim’s adoptive father). 12 He does not claim to be “the person