Ronald Starkey v. Greg Lowery, District Attorney of Wise County, Texas
[…] according to its plain language without extrinsic aids). “As always, our mandate is to

ascertain and give effect to the [l]egislature’s intent as expressed in the statutory

language.” Paxton, 509 S.W.3d at 256–57 (reiterating that “a statute’s unambiguous

language controls the outcome”); see also Davis v. Morath, 624 S.W.3d 215, 222 (Tex.

2021) (“We must apply statutes as written and refrain from rewriting text that

lawmakers chose.” (quoting Pruski v. Garcia, 594 S.W.3d 322, 325 (Tex. 2020))).

      Examining the language of Section 261.201 as a whole, see Silguero, 579 S.W.3d at

59, the legislature demonstrated an intent to protect the privacy of three categories of

people: (1) “the person making the report,” (2) the “child who is the subject of the

report,” and (3) “any other person whose life or safety may be endangered by the

disclosure.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 261.201(a)(1), (b)(3)(B), (c)(2), (g), (j), (l); see id.

§ 261.201(b-1), (d).

      The privacy of the person making the report of child abuse or neglect is the

primary interest protected by this statute. The reporting party is the only person