Ronald Starkey v. Greg Lowery, District Attorney of Wise County, Texas
[…] government . . . . so that they may retain control over the instruments they have

created.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.001(a); Paxton, 509 S.W.3d at 249. It was not

intended to serve as a mechanism for postconviction relief.

      But Starkey argues that the PIA is “the only means of accessing the information

[he] seeks,”19 and he claims that “[t]he PIA is important in postconviction habeas


      19
        We are not persuaded that the PIA is the only way of accessing the information
Starkey seeks. See, e.g., Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 3(d) (providing that if
“there are controverted, previously unresolved facts which are material to the legality
of the applicant’s confinement, . . . . the court may order affidavits, depositions,
interrogatories, additional forensic testing, and hearings”). Instead, Starkey’s
characterization of the PIA as “the only means of acces[s]” merely begs the question:

                                            23
situations because . . . when States do not allow convicted prisoners postconviction