Ronald Starkey v. Greg Lowery, District Attorney of Wise County, Texas
[…] expressly states that such confidential investigative information is “not subject to public

release under Chapter 552, Government Code,” i.e., the PIA. Tex. Fam. Code Ann.

§ 261.201(a). Therefore, Starkey is not entitled to this information under the “general

public provision.” See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 552.021.

       2. No “Special Right of Access”

       Starkey also argues that he is entitled to the requested investigative information

because he has a “special right of access” to the confidential information as a person to

whom the confidential information relates. Id. § 552.023(a). He has no such right.

       The PIA provides a requestor with a “special right of access to confidential

information” only if it is information “that relates to the person and that is protected

from public disclosure by laws intended to protect that person’s privacy interests.” Id.

(capitalization altered); see also id. § 552.023(b) (authorizing a governmental entity to

withhold information from one with a special right of access based on “other provisions

of this chapter or other law[s] that are not intended to protect the person’s privacy

interests”). Here, there is no disputing that the information Starkey requested “relates

to [him].” Id. § 552.023(a). But the relevant law prohibiting public disclosure of this

information—Section 261.201 of the Texas Family Code—is not “intended to protect

[Starkey’s] privacy interests.” Id.