Ronald Starkey v. Greg Lowery, District Attorney of Wise County, Texas
[…] the Department of Family and Protective Services to release confidential abuse-or-

neglect information in certain circumstances, but “[b]efore the [D]epartment may

release information under this [S]ubsection, the [D]epartment must edit the information

to protect the confidentiality of the identity of any person who makes a report of abuse

or neglect.” Id. § 261.201(b-1). The same is true if, under Subsection (g) of 261.201,

the Department discloses confidential abuse-or-neglect information to “the parent,

managing conservator, or other legal representative of a child.” Id. § 261.201(g).

Likewise, a redaction must occur before an investigating agency provides the

confidential records for inspection or duplication by “a child or a parent, managing

conservator, or other legal representative of a child” under Subsection (k).              Id.

§ 261.201(k), (l). Even if the child, once grown, seeks to access records related to his

or her own abuse or neglect, “[t]he [D]epartment may edit the documents to protect

the identity of . . . [a] person whose identity is confidential,” id. § 261.201(d), which, as

                                             13
Subsection (a) emphasizes, includes the identity of the “person making the report.” Id.

§ 261.201(a)(1). By expressly making confidential the reporting person’s identity, and

by continuing to protect that person through carve-outs from disclosure exceptions,

the legislature demonstrated a clear intent to protect the reporting party’s privacy

interests.

       Section 261.201 demonstrates a legislative intent to protect two other categories

of persons as well: the “child who is the subject of the report of alleged or suspected

abuse or neglect” and “other person[s] whose li[v]e[s] or safety may be endangered by

the disclosure.” Id. § 261.201(b)(3)(B), (c)(2)(B), (j). Though these individuals are not

protected to the same extent as is the reporting party, their interests are nonetheless