Hogan v. Hogan CA4/3
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” [Citation.] A decision “that transgresses the confines of the applicable principles of law is outside the scope of discretion’ and is an abuse of discretion. [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Kayne v. The Grande Holdings Limited (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1470, 1474-1475.) 2 See request for judicial notice argument below. 6 Partition is the legal procedure utilized to segregate and terminate common interests in the same parcel of real property. (14859 Moorpark Homeowner’s Assn. v. VRT Corp. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 1396, 1404-1405.) Code of Civil Procedure section 872.720, subdivision (a), governs this process, advising that “[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff is entitled to partition, it shall make an interlocutory judgment that determines the interests of the parties in the property and orders the partition of the property . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 872.720, subd. (a).) The order of partition “shall order that the property be divided among the parties in accordance with their interests . . . as determined in the interlocutory judgment.” (Code Civ.