Faircloth v. United States
[…] The Tucker Act allows a plaintiff to sue the Government for money damages, but it does not provide substantive rights. United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398 (1976). Therefore, “a plaintiff must identify a separate source of substantive law that creates the right to money damages.” Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005). One such source of law is 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Section 1495 provides that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for 4 damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” Id.