Faircloth v. United States
[…] United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 398 (1976). Therefore, “a plaintiff must identify a separate source of substantive law that creates the right to money damages.” Fisher v. United States, 402 F.3d 1167, 1172 (Fed. Cir. 2005). One such source of law is 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Section 1495 provides that “[t]he United States Court of Federal Claims shall have jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for 4 damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned.” Id. Section 2513 of the same title requires a plaintiff suing under § 1495 to allege and prove: (1) His conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution. 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). It further states that “[p]roof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.” Id. § 2513(b). This proof is commonly referred to as a “certificate of innocence.” See, e.g., Wood v. United States, 91 Fed. Cl. 569, 576–79 (2009).