Wilson v. Breese Elementary District No.12
[…] Rather, the legislature granted immunities and defenses to protect public entities and public employees from liability arising from the operation of government. See 745 ILCS 10/1- 101.1 (West 2016). Unless an immunity provision applies, public entities are liable in tort to the same extent as private parties. Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d 359, 368-69 (2003). 13 ¶ 31 Here, the issue is whether the doorway to the large gymnasium is public property that is intended or permitted to be used for a recreational purpose within the meaning of section 3-106 of Tort Immunity Act. Section 3-106 of the Tort Immunity Act provides: “§ 3-106. Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury where the liability is based on the existence of a condition of any public property intended or permitted to be used for recreational purposes, including but not limited to parks, playgrounds, open areas, buildings or other enclosed recreational facilities, unless such local entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct proximately causing such injury.” 745 ILCS 10/3-106 (West 2016). ¶ 32 The purpose of section 3-106 is to encourage the development and maintenance of public parks, playgrounds, and similar public property that is intended to be used for recreational purposes.