In the Matter of the Postsentence Review of: Alex Eduardo Rodriguez
[…] At issue in this case is how to interpret the interplay of two statutes addressing

community custody: RCW 9.94A.702, which is a general community custody statute

applicable to individuals sentenced to one year or less of confinement; and


                                              2
No. 38351-2-III
In re Postsentence Review of Rodriguez


RCW 9.94A.650, which authorizes sentences under the first-time offender waiver. When

engaged in statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. In re Postsentence Review

of Bercier, 178 Wn. App. 148, 150, 313 P.3d 491 (2013).

       RCW 9.94A.702(1) states: “If an offender is sentenced to a term of confinement

for one year or less for one of the following offenses, the court may impose up to one

year of community custody.” Offenses listed under this subsection include crimes against

persons. RCW 9.94A.702(1)(c). RCW 9.94A.702(2) states: “If an offender is sentenced

to a first-time offender waiver, the court may impose community custody as provided in

RCW 9.94A.650.”

       RCW 9.94A.650 sets forth the requirements for sentencing an individual as a first-

time offender. The statute addresses community custody and states that “[t]he court may

impose up to six months of community custody unless treatment is ordered, in which case