[Cite as State v. Mills, 2022-Ohio-969.]
[…] appeal.
6.
II. Competency
{¶ 11} In his first assignment of error, appellant asserts that the trial court erred
when it failed to conduct a competency hearing before trial. We do not concur.
{¶ 12} Appellant argues that because he filed a Motion for Competency
Examination before trial began, the court was required to hold a competency hearing
before trial. The prosecution never responded to his motion. However, appellant was
expediently referred to Court Diagnostic for a competency examination after the motion
was filed.
{¶ 13} R.C. 2945.37(B) sets forth the procedure to be followed once an issue of
competency has been raised before trial. It states, “In a criminal action in a court of
common pleas, * * * the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the
defendant’s competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has
commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section.”
{¶ 14} The Ohio Supreme Court has held, “there is no question that where the
issue of the defendant's competency to stand trial is raised prior to the trial, a competency
hearing is mandatory.” State v. Bock, 28 Ohio St.3d 108, 109, 502 N.E.2d 1016 (1986).