[Cite as State v. Mills, 2022-Ohio-969.]
[…] possessed the firearm, or used it to facilitate the offense.” R.C. 2941.145(A). A
“firearm” has the same meaning as in R.C. 2923.11. R.C. 2941.145(F). The firearm
specification carries a mandatory three-year prison term that is precluded in specific
circumstances. R.C. 2941.145(A) and (B).
{¶ 48} Last, to uphold a conviction for count two, discharging a firearm on or near
a prohibited premises, the jury must believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the
prosecution proved that appellant “discharge[d] a firearm upon or over a public road or
highway.” R.C. 2923.162(A)(3). If the discharge “created a substantial risk of physical
harm to any person or caused serious harm to property,” then the violation is a third-
degree felony. R.C. 2923.162(C)(2).
{¶ 49} The prosecution produced sufficient evidence at trial that could convince a
reasonable jury beyond a reasonable doubt of all of the elements of the foregoing
offenses.