If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -2-
insufficient grounds for granting a new trial. Absent exceptional circumstances, issues of witness
credibility are for the trier of fact.” People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 232; 749 NW2d 272
(2008). Generally, a verdict is against the great weight of the evidence only when “it was more
likely the result of causes outside the record, such as passion, prejudice, sympathy, or some other
extraneous influence.” People v Lacalamita, 286 Mich App 467, 469; 780 NW2d 311 (2009).
The trial court convicted defendant of possession of a weapon in prison in violation of
MCL 800.283(4), which provides:
Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a
prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon
or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to
assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment.
Defendant concedes his lawful imprisonment at Bellamy Creek Correctional Facility when the
corrections officer found the weapon. He also concedes that such weapon could be used to injure
a person. Defendant asserts that he never possessed the weapon and argues that other explanations