IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] deny claims did not bring the administrator within an “agency theory of employer
liability” under Title VII).
We thus find no error in the district court’s holding. The district court cited
Wellmark’s lack of authority to “make an exception to a plan term” and the
State’s sole authority to decide “what benefits will be provided.” Without
38
authority to alter coverage under the plan—and, as a result, without authority
to approve requests for medical procedures excluded under the plan—Wellmark
in administering the plan could not discriminate against Vroegh as an “agent” of
the State under section 216.6A. We affirm the district court’s dismissal of
Vroegh’s claim against Wellmark as an “agent” under section 216.6A.
C.
Iowa Code section 216.11 makes it “an unfair or discriminatory practice
for . . . [a]ny person to intentionally aid, abet, compel, or coerce another person
to engage in any of the practices declared unfair or discriminatory by this
chapter.” Iowa Code § 216.11(1) (emphasis added). Vroegh argues that the
district court erred in dismissing his claim for discrimination against Wellmark
as an “aider and abettor” of the State’s discrimination.
To prove a cause of action for aiding and abetting, the plaintiff must show