Brown v. City of Houston
[…] In 2017, following his release from incarceration, Brown filed this § 1983 action in federal district court based on his wrongful prosecution and conviction. Back in 1965, Texas instituted the Tim Cole Act, Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 103.001 et seq. It provides state compensation to individuals who have been wrongfully convicted of state crimes in state courts. Under the statute, “[a] person is entitled to compensation if: (1) the person has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of this state; and (2) the person . . . has received a full pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced.”1 Brown sought mandamus relief from the Texas Supreme Court after the Texas Office of the Comptroller rejected his application for Tim Cole Act compensation several times.2 In December 2020, the Texas Supreme Court overturned the Comptroller’s decision and ordered the State to pay Brown the