Case: 21-20302 Document: 00516264337 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/01/2022
[…] circumstances set forth in 5th Circuit Rule 47.5.4.
Case: 21-20302 Document: 00516264337 Page: 2 Date Filed: 04/01/2022
No. 21-20302
I. Introduction
Brown spent more than twelve years in state prison — ten on death
row — because of his wrongful conviction for the murders of a Houston
police officer and a store clerk. In 2017, following his release from
incarceration, Brown filed this § 1983 action in federal district court based on
his wrongful prosecution and conviction.
Back in 1965, Texas instituted the Tim Cole Act, Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code §§ 103.001 et seq. It provides state compensation to
individuals who have been wrongfully convicted of state crimes in state
courts. Under the statute, “[a] person is entitled to compensation if: (1) the
person has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of
this state; and (2) the person . . . has received a full pardon on the basis of
innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced.”1
Brown sought mandamus relief from the Texas Supreme Court after
the Texas Office of the Comptroller rejected his application for Tim Cole Act
compensation several times.2 In December 2020, the Texas Supreme Court
overturned the Comptroller’s decision and ordered the State to pay Brown