Supreme Court of Texas
[…] address a fact pattern like Brown’s or construe the word “bring.” But
Oakley is not our only relevant precedent. In Brown’s own first case in
this Court, we again suggested the view of Chapter 103’s litigation bar
that the defendants press and that the district court adopted. When we
granted Brown’s petition and required the Comptroller to award him
compensation, we recited the fact that the “Tim Cole Act’s administrative
process for settling wrongful-imprisonment claims reflects a balancing
of policy choices.” In re Brown, 614 S.W.3d at 723. In a footnote, we
added this observation about § 103.153(b)’s scope:
The administrative remedy under the Tim Cole Act works
to the exclusion of any other action “involving the same
subject matter, including an action involving the person’s
arrest, conviction, or length of confinement,” and in doing so,
the Legislature has spared governmental units, governmental
8
employees, and the wrongfully imprisoned the uncertainty
and expense of litigation.
Id. at 723 n.60 (emphasis added) (quoting § 103.153). The defendants