Supreme Court of Texas
[…] That
understanding runs counter to Brown’s interpretation, which would allow
government employees to remain liable even after payment. We readily
agree, of course, that the title of a statutory provision cannot override the
plain meaning of the underlying text. But a title can at least “inform the
inquiry into the Legislature’s intent,” TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v.
Martin, 498 S.W.3d 68, 75 (Tex. 2016), and by providing further
confirmation of our cases’ reading, it has done so here.
The second contextual guidepost lies in the surrounding text of
§ 103.153(b) itself. While Brown reasonably focuses on the word “bring,”
the same subsection also says “any action.” It provides that “[a] person
who receives compensation under this chapter may not bring any action
involving the same subject matter[.]” § 103.153(b). By conditioning
receipt of funds on promising not to “bring any action,” and not simply a
4See, e.g., Scalia & Garner, supra, at 33 (“[C]ontext embraces not just
textual purpose but also (1) a word’s historical associations acquired from