Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Our decisions are not
themselves the statutes that they interpret, but they can provide
authoritative and binding constructions of those statutes. If the plain
text or a precedent of this Court could readily resolve the dispute between
the parties, the Fifth Circuit would not have certified this question. We
therefore begin with an overview of the text and the guidance that our
precedents provide, then proceed to examine the larger statutory context.
6
A
We agree with the Fifth Circuit that the statutory text, standing
alone, cannot resolve this case. In full, § 103.153(b) provides:
A person who receives compensation under this chapter may
not bring any action involving the same subject matter,
including an action involving the person’s arrest, conviction,
or length of confinement, against any governmental unit or
an employee of any governmental unit.
The operative word is “bring.” In a vacuum, “bring” certainly
could mean “initiate.” But the Fifth Circuit itself has rejected the notion
that, regardless of context, a suit “brought before” a state court means
that it was merely “initiated” in one. Dynamic CRM Recruiting Sols.,
L.L.C. v.