IN RE ALFRED DEWAYNE BROWN, RELATOR
[…] to cure and (2) compensate Brown for wrongful imprisonment in accordance with the Act’s terms.
Several amici have filed briefs supporting Brown.11
II. Tim Cole Act
Under the Tim Cole Act, formerly known as the Texas Wrongful Imprisonment Act, “a
wrongfully imprisoned person may seek compensation from the state for the period of wrongful
imprisonment.”12 The Act provides three distinct methods of establishing eligibility for
compensation, all of which require a determination of innocence in some form or fashion.13 Brown
seeks compensation solely under Section 103.001(a)(2)(C), which requires that
(1) he “has served in whole or in part a sentence in prison under the laws of this
state”;
(2) he “has been granted relief in accordance with a writ of habeas corpus”;
(3) “the state district court in which the charge against [him] was pending has
entered an order dismissing the charge”; and
10