In re G.S.,
[…] his counsel’s ineffective assistance led to his conviction. Allen had to rely
on Schlup because he had already filed previous habeas applications
asserting ineffective assistance of counsel, resulting in a procedural bar
that prohibited him from filing another. See Allen, 366 S.W.3d at 702
(“Over his twenty-five years in prison, Allen filed several writs of habeas
corpus challenging [his] convictions.”). 4 The Court of Criminal Appeals
granted Allen habeas relief based on ineffective assistance of counsel,
4 See also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., art. 11.07, § 4 (“[A] court may not
consider the merits of or grant relief based on the subsequent application
unless the application contains sufficient specific facts establishing that:
(1) the current claims and issues have not been and could not have been
presented previously in an original application or in a previously considered
application filed under this article because the factual or legal basis for the
claim was unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application;
or (2) by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United
States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty
beyond a reasonable doubt.”); Ex parte Allen, 2009 WL 282739, at *3 (Tex.
Crim. App. Feb. 4, 2009) (not designated for publication) (“This ‘[Schlup]
gateway’ has been codified in our post-conviction habeas corpus statute as a
requirement for relief for a subsequent application.”).
8