In re G.S.,
[…] wrongfully imprisoned. The Act delegates to the Comptroller the duty to
determine a claimant’s eligibility. Id. § 103.051(b)(1). This duty is
“purely ministerial.” Id. § 103.051(b-1). When evaluating a claim for
compensation under the Act, the Comptroller “shall consider only” the
“verified copy of the pardon, court order, motion to dismiss, and
affidavit, as applicable, justifying the application for compensation.” Id.
§ 103.051(a)(2), (b-1). The documents must “clearly indicate on their face
that the person is entitled to compensation.” Id. § 103.051(b-1).
2 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 103.051(e) (permitting claimant
who is ultimately denied compensation to “bring an action for mandamus
relief”); TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.002(c) (“Only the supreme court has the
authority to issue a writ of mandamus . . . against any of the officers of the
executive departments of the government of this state . . . .”); see also TEX.
CONST. art. IV § 1 (“The Executive Department of the State shall consist of a
. . . Comptroller of Public Accounts . . . .”).
4
The Act provides “three distinct methods of establishing
eligibility for compensation.” In re Brown, 614 S.W.3d 712, 716 (Tex.
2020).