Case: 21-20302 Document: 00516717667 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/19/2023
[…] innocence, the Harris County District Attorney filed a motion to dismiss the
charges against Brown, which the state court granted. In May 2019, Brown
filed another petition for compensation under the Tim Cole Act. It too was
denied. Following that rejection, Brown sought a writ of mandamus from the
Texas Supreme Court.2 In December 2020, the Texas Supreme Court
overturned the Comptroller’s decision and ordered the State of Texas to pay
Brown the compensation he was owed under the Tim Cole Act.3 The State
then paid Brown’s Tim Cole Act claim.
1
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 103.001(a). Under this statute, “[a]
person is entitled to compensation if: (1) the person has served in whole or in part a
sentence in prison under the laws of this state; and (2) the person . . . has received a full
pardon on the basis of innocence for the crime for which the person was sentenced.” Id.
2
For a more extensive background of the case, see In re Brown, 614 S.W.3d 712,
713–16 (Tex. 2020).
3
Id. at 723–24.
2
Case: 21-20302 Document: 00516717667 Page: 3 Date Filed: 04/19/2023
No. 21-20302
While Brown was pursuing compensation under the Tim Cole Act, he