Case: 21-20302 Document: 00516717667 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/19/2023
[…] addressed the specific issue presented here.”10 Brown timely appealed.
4
Brown v. City of Houston, 297 F. Supp. 3d 748, 756–57 (S.D. Tex. 2017).
5
Id.
6
Id. at 778.
7
Brown v. City of Houston, 538 F. Supp. 3d 725, 735 (S.D. Tex. 2021).
8
Id. at 731.
9
Id.
10
Id. at 730.
3
Case: 21-20302 Document: 00516717667 Page: 4 Date Filed: 04/19/2023
No. 21-20302
This appeal addresses the viability of Brown’s federal lawsuit under
§ 1983. It is uncontested that Brown met the criteria of the Tim Cole Act and
received compensation under it, but the parties dispute the impact of
§ 103.153(b) of the Tim Cole Act on Brown’s federal suit. Section 103.153(b)
states:
A person who receives compensation under this chapter may
not bring any action involving the same subject matter,
including an action involving the person’s arrest, conviction,
or length of confinement, against any governmental unit or an
employee of any governmental unit.11
Brown contends that he may maintain his § 1983 suit because he filed
it before he received compensation under the Tim Cole Act. He explains that
he is simply maintaining his earlier-filed lawsuit and that the statute’s plain