2022 IL App (5th) 200405-U
[…] no contact order, the court erred in finding that substantial justice was served or abused its
discretion. We find the respondent’s third contention dispositive.
1
We note that the court reporter was not present during any of the hearings before the trial court,
and thus, no report of proceedings was prepared or filed with this court. However, the respondent filed a
motion to approve bystander’s report, which was granted on January 15, 2021. Therefore, our recitation of
the trial court proceedings is taken from the bystander’s report as well as the court’s docket entries.
5
¶ 15 Section 2-1301(e) of the Code provides that “[t]he court may in its discretion, before
final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after
entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall
be reasonable.” Id. We review for an abuse of discretion the trial court’s denial of a section
2-1301 motion to vacate. Godfrey Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, LLC v. Toigo,
2019 IL App (5th) 170473, ¶ 38. A court abuses its discretion when its decision is arbitrary