Tara S. v. Cox
[…] As respondent acknowledges on appeal, she moved a directed finding at the close of petitioner’s case pursuant to section 2-1110 of the - 10 - Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2022)). Section 2-1110 states: “If the ruling on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived.” Id. Because respondent adduced evidence in support of her defense following the denial of her motion, she has “waived” any issue with the court’s ruling on the motion. See, e.g., Dwyer v. Love, 346 Ill.