NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 230351-U FILED
[…] ¶ 37 C. The Circuit Court’s Judgment
¶ 38 On the merits, respondent argues the circuit court’s failure to properly apply the
requirements of the Act resulted in it erroneously denying her motion for a directed finding at the
close of petitioner’s case and issuing the plenary order.
¶ 39 We initially decline to consider petitioner’s argument to the extent it attacks the
circuit court’s ruling on her motion for a directed finding. As respondent acknowledges on appeal,
she moved a directed finding at the close of petitioner’s case pursuant to section 2-1110 of the
- 10 -
Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2022)). Section 2-1110 states: “If the ruling
on the motion is adverse to the defendant, the defendant may proceed to adduce evidence in support
of his or her defense, in which event the motion is waived.” Id. Because respondent adduced
evidence in support of her defense following the denial of her motion, she has “waived” any issue
with the court’s ruling on the motion. See, e.g., Dwyer v. Love, 346 Ill. App. 3d 734, 737-38, 805