NOTICE 2023 IL App (4th) 230351-U FILED
[…] Id. §§ 30, 80. The decision to issue a
stalking no contact order will generally not be reversed on appeal unless it is against the manifest
weight of the evidence. Piester v. Escobar, 2015 IL App (3d) 140457, ¶ 12, 36 N.E.3d 344.
¶ 42 The Act defines “ ‘Stalking’ ” as “[(1)] engaging in a course of conduct directed at
a specific person, and [(2)] he or she knows or should know that this course of conduct would
cause a reasonable person to fear for his or her safety, the safety of a workplace, school, or place
of worship, or the safety of a third person or suffer emotional distress.” 740 ILCS 21/10 (West
2022). With respect to the latter, the Act further defines “ ‘[r]easonable person,’ ” as “a person in
the petitioner’s circumstances with the petitioner’s knowledge of the respondent and the
- 11 -
respondent’s prior acts.” Id. The Act also defines “ ‘[e]motional distress’ ” as “significant mental
suffering, anxiety or alarm.” Id.
¶ 43 After reviewing the circuit court’s ruling, the pertinent definitions provided in the