Pc v. Jls
[…] I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY Because the trial court denied the petition without holding a hearing1, we are constrained to accept the factual allegations, as well as the documentary evidence, petitioner included with the petition. As alleged, the conflict between the parties stems from tension over petitioner’s role as an animal foster parent of a dog given to her by Michigan Animal Crew (MAC), an organization 1 See MCL 600.2950a(1) (requiring the trial court to determine whether the petition “alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code . . . .”). -1- over which respondent appears to have some level of control or ownership. The parties first contacted each other on May 1, 2021, after respondent responded to a post made by petitioner on MAC’s Facebook page.