Pc v. Jls
[…] We find that it does not. Moreover, because it failed to state the specific reasons to either refuse or issue the PPO, we are unable to determine whether the trial court properly exercised its discretion when denying the petition; MCL 600.2950a(7) requires the court to “state in writing the specific reasons for issuing or refusing to issue the personal protection order.” Therefore, we vacate the trial court’s order and remand this case to the trial court for compliance with the requirements of MCL 600.2950a(7); in particular, for the trial court to state in writing the specific reasons for denying, or in the alternative, granting the petition.