Ruben Ortiz Haro v. the State of Texas
[…] Section 43.26(e) defines the offense of promotion and lists disjunctively in the same subsection the offense of “possess[ion] with intent to promote.” See Tex. Penal Code § 43.26(e)(1). This is some indication that the Legislature sees the promotion offense as equal to the possession-with-intent-to-promote offense. And it is unlikely that the same defendant could be punished twice both for possessing and possessing with intent to promote unspecified proscribed visual material. See Aekins, 447 S.W.3d at 279–83. 2 See Tex. Penal Code § 22.04(h) (“A person who is subject to prosecution under both this section and another section of this code may be prosecuted under either or both sections.”); id. § 71.03(3) (“It is no defense to prosecution under Section 71.02 that: . . . a person has been charged with, acquitted, or convicted of any offense listed in Subsection (a) of Section 71.02.”). 10 Without a clear expression by the Legislature that it intended multiple punishments when a defendant both promotes and possesses unspecified proscribed visual material, Haro’s two offenses are the same for double-jeopardy purposes.