Marshall v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 648, 650 (2019).
[…] Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 166
(1977)). “A double jeopardy violation exists only if the offenses always require proof of the same
elements[,]” Davis v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 446, 456 (2011) (emphasis added), in which
case, “[t]he conviction of the lesser included crime is subsumed in the greater conviction[,]” Rea v.
Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 940, 945 (1992). Accordingly, we turn to the elements of the two
offenses at issue.
A. Elements of possession of child pornography
The General Assembly criminalized the possession of child pornography in
Code § 18.2-374.1:1. Code § 18.2-374.1:1(A) provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly
possesses child pornography is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” For purposes of the statute, “‘child
pornography’ means sexually explicit visual material which utilizes or has as a subject an
identifiable minor.”3 Code § 18.2-374.1(A). Thus, to violate the statute, one must (1) knowingly