IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] or specific things, the meaning of those general words should be confined to things
of the same kind.” . . . Such a rule “accomplishes the purpose of giving effect to both
the particular and the general words, by treating the particular words as indicating the
class, and the general words as extending the provisions of the statute to everything
embraced in that class, though not specifically named by the particular words.” . . .
Although in the instant case, the enumerated list follows the phrase “ultimate sex
act,” the same rule of construction applies.
As used in § 42.07, the phrase “ultimate sex act” includes “sexual intercourse,
masturbation, cunnilingus, fellatio, or anilingus, or a description of an excretory
function.” Each of the enumerated actions involves genital contact, anal contact, or
an excretory function.
Id. at 711–12 (internal citations omitted).22
22
The State notes that we made a grammatical error by including excretory functions among