IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment.” 44 Liquormart, Inc. v. Rhode Island, 517 U.S. 484, 489 n.1
(1996); Gitlow v. New York, 268 U.S. 652, 666 (1925).
8
Clerk’s R. 139.
9
Id. at 140–41.
10
Id. at 154.
11
Id.
8
The State argues that § 42.07(a)(1) does not implicate the First Amendment because the
statute does not regulate speech. The State relies upon our opinion in Scott v. State, 322 S.W.3d 662,
669 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010), disavowed on other grounds by Wilson v. State, 448 S.W.3d 418, 423
(Tex. Crim. App. 2014). In Scott, the defendant argued that § 42.07(a)(4), the telephone harassment
statute, was unconstitutionally vague and overbroad under the First Amendment. Id. at 665. Section
42.07(a)(4) provided:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to harass, annoy, alarm, abuse,
torment, or embarrass another, he:
(4) causes the telephone of another to ring repeatedly or makes repeated
telephone communications anonymously or in a manner reasonably likely to
harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, embarrass, or offend another[.]
Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, sec. 42.07, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 956–57
(amended 2001) (current version at TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 42.07(a)(4)). We concluded that the
2001 version of § 42.07(a)(4) is not susceptible to being considered communicative conduct