IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] must necessarily guess at its meaning and differ as to its application violates the first essential of due
process of law.”) (emphasis added).
Regardless of whether a person knows his conduct is annoying, he unquestionably would
know whether or not he intended to be annoying when he engaged in the conduct.
In contrast to the statutes held invalid in Kramer and Long, for § 42.07(a)(1) the terms
“harass, annoy, alarm, abuse, torment, [and] embarrass” are present for only the mens rea of the
offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE Ann. § 42.07(a)(1). The conduct regulated by § 42.07(a)(1) includes
none of those terms. It is, instead, plain and straightforward. See id. (“initiates communication and
in the course of the communication makes a comment, request, suggestion, or proposal that is
27
obscene”). There is no lingering Kramer-Long problem with regard to § 42.07(a)(1).
Accordingly, we hold that § 42.07(a)(1) is not unconstitutionally vague on its face.
VII — Conclusion
Section 42.07(a)(1), the obscene harassment statute, is a content-based restriction of speech