Filed 4/11/22 P. v. Tran CA2/7
[…] 1473.7, subdivision (a)(1).
A. Governing Law and Standard of Review
1. Section 1016.5
Section 1016.5 requires that the trial court advise the
defendant of possible adverse immigration consequences before
accepting a guilty or no contest plea. Specifically, “if the
defendant is not a citizen of this country, conviction of the
charged offense ‘may have the consequences of deportation,
exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
naturalization . . . .’” (People v. Arriaga (2014) 58 Cal.4th 950,
957; see § 1016.5, subd. (a).)
Under section 1016.5, when a court does not advise a
defendant, who is not a United States citizen, of possible adverse
immigration consequences before accepting a plea, the defendant
may have his conviction vacated and withdraw his plea: “‘If . . .
the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section
and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which
[the] defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the
consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from
admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization . . . the
court, on [the] defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and
permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo
9
contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.’” (Arriaga, supra, 58
Cal.4th at p. 957, quoting § 1016.5, subd. (b).)
A defendant seeking relief under section 1016.5 must
establish three elements: “(1) that the advisements were not
given; (2) that the conviction may result in adverse immigration