People v. Tran CA2/7
[…] A. Governing Law and Standard of Review 1. Section 1016.5 Section 1016.5 requires that the trial court advise the defendant of possible adverse immigration consequences before accepting a guilty or no contest plea. Specifically, “if the defendant is not a citizen of this country, conviction of the charged offense ‘may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization . . . .’” (People v. Arriaga (2014) 58 Cal.4th 950, 957; see § 1016.5, subd. (a).) Under section 1016.5, when a court does not advise a defendant, who is not a United States citizen, of possible adverse immigration consequences before accepting a plea, the defendant may have his conviction vacated and withdraw his plea: “‘If . . . the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section and the defendant shows that conviction of the offense to which [the] defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere may have the consequences for the defendant of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization . . . the court, on [the] defendant’s motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo 9 contendere, and enter a plea of not guilty.’” (Arriaga, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 957, quoting § 1016.5, subd. (b).)