Dynastion Energy v. Yung CA2/4
[…] no talismanic significance—appears.” (Cortese v. Sherwood (2018)
26 Cal.App.5th 445, 455.)

      2.    Section 1714.10 and the Agent’s Immunity Rule.

       Civil Code section 1714.10 is co-extensive with the agent’s
immunity rule. However, as originally enacted, it also operated
as a gatekeeper to actions against an attorney for conspiracy,
requiring persons seeking to assert a claim for conspiracy against
an attorney in connection with the attorney’s actions to
compromise a claim or dispute to obtain a court order prior to
filing a complaint. (Civ. Code § 1714.10, subd. (a); Berg & Berg,
supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 817–818.) A party must establish a
reasonable probability of prevailing before pursuing a “cause of
action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her
client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim
or dispute.” (Civ. Code § 1714.10, subd. (a).)3


3      Civil Code section 1714.10, subdivision (a) provides at
relevant part, “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil
conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to
contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based
upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included
in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order
allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy


                                 12
       Originally enacted in 1988, Civil Code “‘[s]ection 1714.10
was intended to weed out the harassing claim of conspiracy that
is so lacking in reasonable foundation as to verge on the
frivolous.’” (Rickley v. Goodfriend (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 1136,
1148.) However, later amendments to section 1714.10 set forth
exceptions: “[t]his section shall not apply to a cause of action
against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client,
where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the
plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a
professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to
violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial
gain.” (Civ. Code § 1714.10, subd. (c), (emphasis added).) The
exceptions mirror the limits on an attorney’s liability for
conspiracy established by Doctors’ Co., supra, 49 Cal.3d 39.
(Cortese v. Sherwood, supra, 26 Cal.App.5th at p. 453.)