Filed 4/13/22 Giordano v. Knuthson-Loomis CA3
[…] Instead, defendant argues that section 1009 barred plaintiffs’ use
of the road from ripening into a prescriptive easement.
Section 1009 is intended to prevent use of private property by members of the
public from ripening into a vested right. It was enacted in the wake of Gion v. City of
Santa Cruz (1970) 2 Cal.3d 29, in which our Supreme Court held that an implied
dedication to the public may arise when the public freely and openly uses private
property for public recreation purposes for a period longer than the prescriptive period of
five years. (Id. at pp. 39-44.)
7
Subdivision (b) of section 1009, which applies to noncoastal private property,
provides that “whether or not a private owner of real property has recorded a notice of
consent to use . . . or has posted signs on such property . . . , no use of such property by
the public after the effective date of this section shall ever ripen to confer upon the public
or any governmental body or unit a vested right to continue to make such use
permanently, in the absence of an express written irrevocable offer of dedication of such
property to such use, made by the owner thereof . . . .” (§ 1009, subd. (b), see also subd.
(e).)
Defendant interprets section 1009, subdivision (b) to mean that if the public uses a
road on private noncoastal property for recreational purposes, no use of the road—public
or private—may ever ripen into an easement.