In the Int. of: E.L.W., a Minor
[…] The effect of Appellant’s communication on its viewers, namely, placing them in fear that her threat might be carried out, while representative of the harm that our legislature sought to address, is not an element of the crime of terroristic threats. See Kline, supra at 1290. More importantly, the fact that Appellant made her communication without understanding the potential harm that she risked -9- J-S08005-22 creating at most would support a finding that she acted negligently. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(4) (“A person acts negligently with respect to a material element of an offense when he should be aware of a substantial and unjustifiable risk . . . of such a nature and degree that the actor’s failure to perceive it, considering the nature and intent of his conduct and the circumstances known to him, involves a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would observe in the actor’s situation.”).