2022 IL App (2d) 200038-U
[…] (Emphasis in original) People v. McLaurin, 2020 IL 124563, ¶ 22 (2020) (quoting Jackson v.
Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). Here, it is undisputed that the State did not present evidence
at trial to establish the basis of defendant’s driver’s license suspension, but instead presented it at
sentencing. Defendant argues that the State was required to present this evidence at trial. This
presents an issue of law, which we consider de novo. See People v. May, 2021 IL App (4th)
190893.
¶ 19 Defendant was convicted of DUI under section 11-501(a) of the Vehicle Code, which
provides:
“(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within
this State while:
(1) the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood, other bodily substance,
or breath is 0.08 or more ***;
(2) under the influence of alcohol.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(2) (West 2018)).
A conviction under subsection 11-501(a) of the Vehicle Code is a Class A misdemeanor. Id. § 11-
501(c)(1). Here, however, defendant was charged with, and the trial court entered convictions on,
two counts of aggravated DUI under subsection 11-501(d)(1)(G), which provides:
“(d) Aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol ***.
-7-
2022 IL App (2d) 200038-U
(1) Every person convicted of committing a violation of this Section shall
be guilty of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol *** if:
***
(G) the person committed a violation of subsection (a) during a
period in which defendant’s driving privileges are revoked or suspended,
where the revocation or suspension was for a violation of subsection (a) or
a similar provision, Section 11-501.1, paragraph (b) of Section 11-401, or
for reckless homicide ***.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 11-501(d)(1)(G).
Section 11-501.1 of the Vehicle Code concerns statutory driver’s license suspensions. Id. § 11-
501.1. When a motorist is arrested for DUI, the arresting officer shall ask the motorist to submit
to a chemical test. Id. § 11-501.1(a).