2022 IL App (2d) 200038-U
[…] If the motorist refuses testing or if the motorist consents and
testing reveals a BAC of 0.08 or greater, the motorist’s driving privileges will be summarily
suspended. Id. § 11-501.1(c).
¶ 20 In Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 476 (2000) (quoting Jones v. U.S., 526 U.S. 227,
243, n.6 (1999)), the United States Supreme Court held that “ ‘any fact (other than a prior
conviction) that increases the maximum penalty for a crime must be charged in an indictment,
submitted to a jury, and proven beyond a reasonable doubt.’ ” After Apprendi was decided, the
General Assembly enacted section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725
ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2018)), which provides:
“[I]f an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense
but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the
statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must
be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant through a
-8-
2022 IL App (2d) 200038-U
written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and
proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
¶ 21 According to defendant, because the aggravating factor was not a prior conviction but a
statutory summary suspension, the State was required to prove it beyond a reasonable doubt at
trial.
¶ 22 The State responds that defendant forfeited this argument by failing to raise it below and,