State v. B.C.
[…] Id at paragraphs 21-23. {¶8} “Ohio's juvenile courts are statutory courts, created by the General Assembly. As a statutory court, the juvenile court has limited jurisdiction, and it can exercise only the authority conferred upon it by the General Assembly.” In re Z.R., 144 Ohio St.3d 380, 2015-Ohio-3306,44 N.E.3d 239, ¶14, citing R.C. Chapter 2151; State v. Morrow County, Case No. 2021 CA 0015 5 Wilson, 73 Ohio St.3d 40, 43 1995-Ohio-217, 652 N.E.2d 196; and State ex rel. Ramey v. Davis, 119 Ohio St. 596, 165 N.E. 298 (1929), paragraph four of the syllabus. {¶9} Under R.C. 2151.27(A)(1), “any person having knowledge of a child who appears * * * to be * * * a dependent child may file a sworn complaint with respect to that child[.]” Pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A)(1), juvenile courts have exclusive original jurisdiction “[c]oncerning any child who on or about the date specified in the complaint, indictment, or information is alleged * * * to be [an] * * * abused, neglected, or dependent child[.]” Thus, a complaint is a