STATE OF TENNESSEE V. JASON KEVIN DEDREUX
[…] who is adjudged infamous or deprived of rights of citizenship does not have an absolute
right to the restoration of the full rights of citizenship.” Johnson, 79 S.W.3d at 527; see
also In re Cox, 389 S.W.3d 794, 798-99 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2012). Rather, the process for
restoring citizenship rights remains subject to the requirements and restrictions imposed by
the General Assembly. In re Cox, 389 S.W.3d at 799. As pertinent to this case, “the
restorable ‘full rights of citizenship’ . . . do not include firearm rights if those rights were
removed pursuant to Section 39-17-1307(b)(1).” Blackwell, 2013 WL 3379364, at *11;
see also Johnson, 79 S.W.3d at 528. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-1307(b)(1)
prohibits the following people from possessing firearms: (1) a person “convicted of a
felony crime of violence, an attempt to commit a felony crime of violence, or a felony
involving use of a deadly weapon” and (2) a person “convicted of a felony drug offense[.]”
Additionally, subsection (f)(1) bars the following from possessing a firearm: (1) a person
“convicted of a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 921,