STATE OF TENNESSEE V. JASON KEVIN DEDREUX
[…] After reviewing all of the witness affidavits, the court instructed Mr. DeDreux’s
attorney to prepare an agreed order restoring Mr. DeDreux’s full citizenship rights, send it
to the assistant district attorney to review, and if the assistant district attorney approved it,
send the order to the court. When the assistant district attorney approved the agreed order,
Mr. DeDreux’s attorney sent it to the trial court. The order included the following sentence:
“[T]he Petitioner’s full citizenship and all rights appertaining thereto pursuant to the laws
for Range II is four years. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(b)(5). The maximum sentence for Range III is
six years. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-112(c)(5).
2
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-112 states that “[u]pon conviction for any felony, it shall be
the judgment of the court that the defendant be infamous and be immediately disqualified from exercising
the right of suffrage.” This statute is authorized by the Tennessee Constitution, article IV, section 2, which
states, “laws may be passed excluding from the right of suffrage persons who may be convicted of infamous
crimes.”
-2-
of the State of Tennessee should be fully and completely restored to him.” Before signing