STATE OF TENNESSEE V. JASON KEVIN DEDREUX
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-
1307(c). The conviction also prohibited him from possessing a firearm under federal law.
See 18 U.S.C.A. § 922(g).
Mr. DeDreux filed a petition to restore his citizenship rights pursuant to Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-29-101 on September 8, 2020, asserting that he was entitled to full restoration
of his citizenship rights because he paid all fines and costs and completed his sentence
without any infractions. He attached four witness affidavits to the petition, all stating that
Mr. DeDreux had a reputation of “honesty, respectability, and veracity.” See Tenn. Code
Ann. § 40-29-102 (requiring that the petition be “sustained by satisfactory proof that ever
since the judgment of disqualification, the petitioner has sustained the character of a person
of honesty, respectability and veracity, and is generally esteemed as such by the petitioner’s
neighbors”). After filing the petition, Mr. DeDreux sent copies of it to the Washington
County District Attorney and to the U.S. attorney for the district of his residence. See Tenn.
Code Ann. § 40-29-103 (stating that, before petition is heard, the petitioner must notify the