Court of Appeals
[…] received a phone call from the automobile dealership where he had purchased the
truck.2 A dealership employee told D.P. that Villarreal was there trying to pick up
D.P.’s truck.3 The dealership’s general manager testified Villarreal arrived with
D.P.’s truck key which still had the dealer’s sticker with the stock number affixed.
Villarreal provided his name and told the dealership he was there to pick up D.P.’s
truck. The general manager decided to call D.P. while Villarreal was at the
1
We identify the complainant by his initials. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 30(a)
(granting crime victims “the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the
victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”).
2
D.P. estimated he purchased the truck in March 2018.
3
Villarreal’s father was D.P.’s neighbor.
2
dealership and let him know what happened. D.P. testified that he had not given
Villarreal permission to retrieve his truck and was driving the truck himself when he
received the call.