IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] standards contained in W.Va.Code § 29A–5–4[(g)] . . . .”).
B. Both OAH and the circuit court applied the wrong law.
Although we defer to OAH’s finding that it was the trooper, and not Mr. Null,
who requested the blood draw, we do not accord such deference to OAH’s or the circuit
court’s conclusions of law, and we take particular exception to the circuit court’s
10
conclusion that it does not matter who requested the blood test. Muscatell at 590, 474
S.E.2d at 520, syl. pt. 1, in part.
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 (eff. 2013) provides that certain medical
professionals, “acting at the request and direction of the law-enforcement officer, may
withdraw blood to determine . . . the concentration in the blood of a controlled substance,
drug, or any combination thereof” and provides for an additional “chemical test” at the
driver’s expense and by a medical professional of his or her choice, if the driver so wishes.
W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6 (emphasis added). By contrast, West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9