IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] “[b]ecause West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 clearly applies to the facts of this case, the OAH
and circuit court’s reliance on West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9 and the caselaw construing
it, was misplaced and . . . unnecessarily complicated the question of whether the officer[’s]
failure to test Mr. [Null]’s blood sample or make it available to him to conduct additional
testing violated Mr. [Null]’s rights and warranted reversal of the revocation order.” Id. at
46, 851 S.E.2d at 492.
Had the circuit court correctly applied the provisions of West Virginia Code
§ 17C-5-6, it is clear that such statute affords no relief to Mr. Null. The statute provides
that “[u]pon the request of the person who is tested, full information concerning the test
taken at the direction of the law-enforcement officer shall be made available to him or her.”
Ibid. (emphasis added). As noted above, the statute also authorizes certain medical
professionals to “administer” a second “chemical test” at the driver’s expense. Ibid.
However, there is no evidence that Mr. Null ever requested any information regarding the