IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] 10
conclusion that it does not matter who requested the blood test. Muscatell at 590, 474
S.E.2d at 520, syl. pt. 1, in part.
West Virginia Code § 17C-5-6 (eff. 2013) provides that certain medical
professionals, “acting at the request and direction of the law-enforcement officer, may
withdraw blood to determine . . . the concentration in the blood of a controlled substance,
drug, or any combination thereof” and provides for an additional “chemical test” at the
driver’s expense and by a medical professional of his or her choice, if the driver so wishes.
W. Va. Code § 17C-5-6 (emphasis added). By contrast, West Virginia Code § 17C-5-9
provides that “[a]ny person lawfully arrested for driving a motor vehicle in this state while
under the influence of . . . controlled substances or drugs” has a “right to demand that . . .
a sample or specimen of his or her blood or breath [be taken] to determine the controlled
substance or drug content of his or her blood . . . and that a chemical test thereof be made.”
W. Va. Code § 17C-5-9 (emphasis added). Thus, Section 6 pertains to blood samples
requested, in the first instance, by an investigating officer; Section 9 pertains to blood
samples requested by a driver. Accordingly, we have held that when a “blood draw was