City of Prosser v. Teamsters Union Local 839 et al.
[…] The equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment and
article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution are substantially identical and subject
to the same analysis. State v. Osman, 157 Wn.2d 474, 483 n.11, 139 P.3d 334 (2006)
(citing State v. Shawn P., 122 Wn.2d 553, 559-60, 859 P.2d 1220 (1993)).7
These laws and constitutional provisions evince explicit, well defined and
dominant public policies aimed at ending current discrimination and preventing future
discrimination in places of public accommodation and by officials acting under color of
state law.
7
Article I, section 12 states: “No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class
of citizens, or corporation other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the
same terms shall not equally belong to all citizens, or corporations.”
15
No. 37889-6-III
City of Prosser v. Teamsters Union Local 839 et al.
The arbitration awards violate the public policies
The question that remains is whether the arbitrator’s awards violated these
policies.
The City has never contended that for the arbitrator to reject Sgt. Blackburn’s