[Cite as Galavich v. Hales, 2022-Ohio-1121.]
[…] cotenant, community property, or in which the debtor has a life estate.
Include any property in which the debtor holds rights and powers
exercisable for the debtor’s own benefit.
Bankruptcy Petition.
{¶56} Appellant is correct he did not have a contingent or noncontingent interest
in the trust at the commencement of the bankruptcy because his mother was still alive
and there was no property in the trust. Rather, she executed a TOD designation to Bonnie
Stetson, trustee, and asked Bonnie to hold the property as a trustee for Appellant’s
benefit. Pursuant to R.C. 5302.23(B)(4), “[t]he designation of a transfer on death
beneficiary has no effect on the present ownership of real property, and a person
designated as a transfer on death beneficiary has no interest in the real property until the
death of the owner of the interest.” Therefore, he had no interest at the time the
bankruptcy was filed. However, after her death, he had a contingent or noncontingent
interest in the property.
{¶57} Furthermore, as Appellees suggest, 11 U.S. Code 541(a)(1)(5) required
Appellant to inform the bankruptcy court of the trust.